National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastic Processing Industry

The Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Ananth Kumar will be presenting the 4th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemical & Downstream Plastics Processing Industry to the Awardees at a function in New Delhi tomorrow. The Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Nihal Chand will be the Guest of Honour at the function

The Awards are conferred by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India for Technology Innovation in the fields of Polymeric Material, Polymeric Products, Polymer Processing Machinery & Equipment, Polymer Waste Management & Recycling Technology, Green Polymeric Materials & Products, Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation, Polymers in Public Health Care and Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology. The award consists of a Shield, a Citation and a cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh to the Winners. The Award for the Runners up consists of a Shield and a Citation.

A total of 23 awards under eight categories and three sub-categories will be awarded.

The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Government of India had set up this Award Scheme to incentivize meritorious innovations and inventions in various fields of Polymers, with participation of Individual/Team, Industry, Academic and R&D Institutions. The purpose of this Award scheme is to develop value added and quality petrochemical products at globally competitive price using eco-friendly processes and technologies in line with the National Policy on Petrochemicals approved in 2007. The Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET), an autonomous institute under DCPC, has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the scheme of the National Award for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastic Processing Industry.

CIPET made special efforts for sensitizing the industry and academic institutes about this initiative of the Government. In the 4th National Awards, 313 nominations were received which were scrutinized and evaluated by a committee of experts consisting of Academicians, members from the Industry, experts from R&D institutions. Finally, 17 nominations were selected as Winners and 6 Runner-up for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastics Processing Industries in the fourth year of its operation in 2013-14.

The Winners and their innovations are:

Dr. Rabindranath Jana for “Development of Liquid Crystal Polymers for Actuator Applications” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymeric Material.

M/s Reliance Industries Limited, Mumbai for “New Ultra High Molecular Polyethylene (UHMWPE) for Defense Applications” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Material.

Shri Trebhuwan Singh Raman for “An Improved Oropharyngeal Airway” & Shri Rishi Baid from M/s Poly Medicure Ltd., Faridabad for “Safety IV Cannula” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

M/s Valtree Global Associate, Secundrabad for “Valtree Preinsulated Valves & Strainers” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur for “Process Technology For Manufacturing Jute Based Cellulosic Fiber And Method For Manufacturing Superabsorbent Polymer Bound On A Natural Polymer for Sanitary Napkin and Diaper.” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

· Prof.(Dr.) S.K.Nayak, Dr. Smita Mohanty & Mr. Bishnu Prasad Panda, CIPET, Bhubaneswar for “Development of Flat and Curved Bottom FRP Liquid Helium Dewar for squid based application including magnetoence Phalography (MEG)” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation of Polymer processing Machinery & Equipments.
· M/s Dave Technical Services, Mumbai for “Mini Blow Twin Station Form-Fill-Seal (FFS) Machine” in the Industry category of Innovation of Polymer processing Machinery & Equipments.
· Prof.(Dr.) S.K.Nayak , Dr. Smita Mohanty & Dr. Jandas P.J, LARPM-CIPET, Bhubaneswar for “High Impact Recycled Plastics From Waste Electrical & Electronic Equipments (WEEE) for Thin Walled Outer Casing Applications ” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymer Waste Management & Recycling Technology.

· M/s Montage Health Care & Bio Chem Private Ltd , Mumbai for “Bioconversion of Mango Kernel An Agri-Waste to Bioplastics” in the Industry category of Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products.

· M/s Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, R & D Centre, Faridabad for “Reach Compliant Novel Internal Donors Based Ziegler –Natta Catalysts for Producing Phthalate Free Polypropylene” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products.

· Sheo Shekhar Shukla , Uma Kant Pandey, Madhya Pradesh Warehousing & Logistics Corporation, Bhopal for “Silo Bag Used for Storage of Food Grain ” in the Individual/Team category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation.
· M/s Auto Irrigation Pvt. Ltd, Haridwar for “Plastic Hydrocyclone Filter for Micro Irrigation” in the Industry category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation.

· Dr. Roy Joseph & Mr. C.V. Muraleedharan, Shree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum for “Fluoropolymer Coated and Hydrogel Sealed Vascular Graft Implant” in the Individual/Team category of Polymers in Public Health Care.

· M/s HLL Life Care Ltd , Trivandrum for “Development of Novel Intrauterine Device-Coated Copper T ” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Polymers in Public Health Care.

· Dr. Reddithota J. Krupadam, Nagpur for “Smart Polymers for Environmental Carcinogens Sensing and Remediation ” in the Individual / Team category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology.

· Dr. Anjana Jain , Mr.P.Siva Subba Rao & Dr. Rajeev Jain, National Aerospace Laboratory, Bangalore for “Development of Polyvinylidene Fluroride (PVDF) Polymer Composite Films and Demonstration as an Actuator for Flapping wing of Micro Air Vehicle ” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology.

The Runners up and their innovations are:

· M/s Indian Oil Corporation Ltd , Product Application & Development Centre (PADC), Panipat for “High Productivity-High Stiffness-Injection Molding PP Grade ” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Materials.

· M/s Indian Oil Corporation Ltd , R & D Centre, Faridabad for “Multi Utility Solar-LED-Light ” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

· Mr. S. Anand Thiruvanur , for “EF Bricks Modern Technique in Fly Ash Bricks ” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymer Waste Management & Recycling Technology.

· Mr. Sushant Upadhyaya, Malaviya Institute of Technology, Jaipur for “Development of a Solar Energy Based Membrane Distillation System for Rural Drinking Water Applications in Rajasthan” in the Individual/Team category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation.

· Dr. Tejraj M. Aminabhavi , Soniya Education Trust’s College of Pharmacy, Dharwad, for “Polymers in Drug Delivery and Membrane Science ” in the Individual/Team category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology

· Dr. Leela Edwin , Dr. P. Muhamed Ashraf, Dr. Nikita Gopal, Dr. Saly N. Thomas, Dr. B. Meenakumar, Dr. M. Ajith Peter & Dr. Sreeja A, Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Cochin for “Upgradation of Treated Rubber Wood Using Fibreglass Reinforced Plastic (FRP) Sheathing for Fishing Boat Construction ” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology.

Share This:

National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastic Processing Industry

Ananth Kumar Solo July 16th, 2014

The Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Ananth Kumar will be presenting the 4th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemical & Downstream Plastics Processing Industry to the Awardees at a function in New Delhi tomorrow. The Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Nihal Chand will be the Guest of Honour at the function

The Awards are conferred by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India for Technology Innovation in the fields of Polymeric Material, Polymeric Products, Polymer Processing Machinery & Equipment, Polymer Waste Management & Recycling Technology, Green Polymeric Materials & Products, Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation, Polymers in Public Health Care and Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology. The award consists of a Shield, a Citation and a cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh to the Winners. The Award for the Runners up consists of a Shield and a Citation.

A total of 23 awards under eight categories and three sub-categories will be awarded.

The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Government of India had set up this Award Scheme to incentivize meritorious innovations and inventions in various fields of Polymers, with participation of Individual/Team, Industry, Academic and R&D Institutions. The purpose of this Award scheme is to develop value added and quality petrochemical products at globally competitive price using eco-friendly processes and technologies in line with the National Policy on Petrochemicals approved in 2007. The Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET), an autonomous institute under DCPC, has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the scheme of the National Award for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastic Processing Industry.

CIPET made special efforts for sensitizing the industry and academic institutes about this initiative of the Government. In the 4th National Awards, 313 nominations were received which were scrutinized and evaluated by a committee of experts consisting of Academicians, members from the Industry, experts from R&D institutions. Finally, 17 nominations were selected as Winners and 6 Runner-up for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastics Processing Industries in the fourth year of its operation in 2013-14.

The Winners and their innovations are:

Dr. Rabindranath Jana for “Development of Liquid Crystal Polymers for Actuator Applications” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymeric Material.

M/s Reliance Industries Limited, Mumbai for “New Ultra High Molecular Polyethylene (UHMWPE) for Defense Applications” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Material.

Shri Trebhuwan Singh Raman for “An Improved Oropharyngeal Airway” & Shri Rishi Baid from M/s Poly Medicure Ltd., Faridabad for “Safety IV Cannula” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

M/s Valtree Global Associate, Secundrabad for “Valtree Preinsulated Valves & Strainers” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur for “Process Technology For Manufacturing Jute Based Cellulosic Fiber And Method For Manufacturing Superabsorbent Polymer Bound On A Natural Polymer for Sanitary Napkin and Diaper.” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

· Prof.(Dr.) S.K.Nayak, Dr. Smita Mohanty & Mr. Bishnu Prasad Panda, CIPET, Bhubaneswar for “Development of Flat and Curved Bottom FRP Liquid Helium Dewar for squid based application including magnetoence Phalography (MEG)” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation of Polymer processing Machinery & Equipments.
· M/s Dave Technical Services, Mumbai for “Mini Blow Twin Station Form-Fill-Seal (FFS) Machine” in the Industry category of Innovation of Polymer processing Machinery & Equipments.
· Prof.(Dr.) S.K.Nayak , Dr. Smita Mohanty & Dr. Jandas P.J, LARPM-CIPET, Bhubaneswar for “High Impact Recycled Plastics From Waste Electrical & Electronic Equipments (WEEE) for Thin Walled Outer Casing Applications ” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymer Waste Management & Recycling Technology.

· M/s Montage Health Care & Bio Chem Private Ltd , Mumbai for “Bioconversion of Mango Kernel An Agri-Waste to Bioplastics” in the Industry category of Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products.

· M/s Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, R & D Centre, Faridabad for “Reach Compliant Novel Internal Donors Based Ziegler –Natta Catalysts for Producing Phthalate Free Polypropylene” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products.

· Sheo Shekhar Shukla , Uma Kant Pandey, Madhya Pradesh Warehousing & Logistics Corporation, Bhopal for “Silo Bag Used for Storage of Food Grain ” in the Individual/Team category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation.
· M/s Auto Irrigation Pvt. Ltd, Haridwar for “Plastic Hydrocyclone Filter for Micro Irrigation” in the Industry category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation.

· Dr. Roy Joseph & Mr. C.V. Muraleedharan, Shree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum for “Fluoropolymer Coated and Hydrogel Sealed Vascular Graft Implant” in the Individual/Team category of Polymers in Public Health Care.

· M/s HLL Life Care Ltd , Trivandrum for “Development of Novel Intrauterine Device-Coated Copper T ” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Polymers in Public Health Care.

· Dr. Reddithota J. Krupadam, Nagpur for “Smart Polymers for Environmental Carcinogens Sensing and Remediation ” in the Individual / Team category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology.

· Dr. Anjana Jain , Mr.P.Siva Subba Rao & Dr. Rajeev Jain, National Aerospace Laboratory, Bangalore for “Development of Polyvinylidene Fluroride (PVDF) Polymer Composite Films and Demonstration as an Actuator for Flapping wing of Micro Air Vehicle ” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology.

The Runners up and their innovations are:

· M/s Indian Oil Corporation Ltd , Product Application & Development Centre (PADC), Panipat for “High Productivity-High Stiffness-Injection Molding PP Grade ” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Materials.

· M/s Indian Oil Corporation Ltd , R & D Centre, Faridabad for “Multi Utility Solar-LED-Light ” in the Industry category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.

· Mr. S. Anand Thiruvanur , for “EF Bricks Modern Technique in Fly Ash Bricks ” in the Individual/Team category of Innovation in Polymer Waste Management & Recycling Technology.

· Mr. Sushant Upadhyaya, Malaviya Institute of Technology, Jaipur for “Development of a Solar Energy Based Membrane Distillation System for Rural Drinking Water Applications in Rajasthan” in the Individual/Team category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation.

· Dr. Tejraj M. Aminabhavi , Soniya Education Trust’s College of Pharmacy, Dharwad, for “Polymers in Drug Delivery and Membrane Science ” in the Individual/Team category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology

· Dr. Leela Edwin , Dr. P. Muhamed Ashraf, Dr. Nikita Gopal, Dr. Saly N. Thomas, Dr. B. Meenakumar, Dr. M. Ajith Peter & Dr. Sreeja A, Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Cochin for “Upgradation of Treated Rubber Wood Using Fibreglass Reinforced Plastic (FRP) Sheathing for Fishing Boat Construction ” in the Academics and R&D Institution category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology.

Share This:

By
@
error: Content is protected !!
backtotop